NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Held a Meeting
September 14, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health was held by the Chair of the Committee Ararat Ohanjanyan.
At the meeting, the First Deputy Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Resettlement, Arkady Tsaturyan presented the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Changes to the NKR Law" On Minimum Monthly Salary".
According to the authorized representative of the government, the adoption of the bill is due to the need to bring it in line with the requirements of the Constitution.
Introducing the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Changes to the NKR Law" On Social Guarantees of Persons Occupying Public Positions", Arkady Tsaturyan noted that the adoption of the project is also conditioned by the need to bring it in line with the Constitution and the Judicial Code.
Members of the Head Committee with positive conclusion proposed to introduce the bills into the agenda of the NA forthcoming sitting.