East European Institute of History and Cultural Students Have Met with the Head of the Artsakh Republic Parliament
September 13, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan received the delegation led by Stefan Troebst, Deputy Director of the Leibniz Institute for History and Cultural Studies at Leipzig University.
During the meeting Ashot Ghoulyan underlined the importance of raising awareness among professionals involved in the resolution of the Artsakh conflict and noted that in the absence of objective information and analysis by relevant professional, a distortion of the facts is starting to happen. In that context, the Head of the Parliament underscored that representatives of the public, political and scientific spheres of different countries, who visit Artsakh, will get acquainted with the realities. This gives an opportunity to counteract some of the stereotypes formed in previous years, which further damage the conflict settlement.
The meeting then continued in the questions and answers format, during which the attendees learned from the Speaker of the Parliament about the representation of political forces in the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, the international relations of the Parliament, relations with the neighboring countries, Armenia-Artsakh relations, economic relations and other aspects of external and internal life.