National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan received Senator Anthony Portantino
September 13, NA Speaker Ashot Ghоulyan met with US Senator Anthony Portantino, Glendale Mayor Zareh Sinanyan and Glendale City Secretary Artashes Kasakhyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highlighted the continuity of relations with the California state and municipal authorities and highly appreciated the joint decision of the California Parliament and Senate in 2014 for the protection of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic.
"I am convinced that the best way to consolidate this declaration is mutual visits and the search for new ways of cooperation with each other," Ashot Ghoulyan said.
Expressing gratitude for the reception Senator Anthony Portantino presented to the Head of the Parliament the directions of their cooperation in Armenia and Artsakh. According to the Senator, the work in Armenia will be more focused on IT, and in Artsakh, for the development of agriculture. Anthony Portantino also spoke about the activities in the Senate in the area of ​​human rights and crime prevention.
The sides discussed issues related to the foreign political situation and inter-parliamentary cooperation.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan, Deputy Chair of the same committee David Melkumyan, Deputy Foreign Minister Armine Aleksanyan and the Republic of Artsakh Permanent Representative to the US Robert Avetisyan partook at the meeting.