Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Vice President Vahram Balayan Visited Lebanon
Vahram Balayan, Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Vice President, in Lebanon, on 2 -4 September.
September 3, Vice President of the National Assembly participated at the event dedicated to “The 30th Anniversary of the Artsakh Movement and the 27th Anniversary of the Artsakh Independence Proclamation”, organized by the Armenian National Committee of Lebanon at Hakob Ter-Melkonyan Theatre Holl.
During the event Vahram Balayan made a speech  in which he touched upon the process of state-building of Artsakh, external and internal political situation of the country, army building and economic achievements, highlighting the importance of Diaspora Armenians; active involvement in the development process of the country.
Earlier, on September 2, the Deputy Head of the Artsakh Republic Vahram Balayan accompanied by a delegation of the Armenian National Committee of Lebanon visited the Lebanon St. Mary's Monastery in Bikfaya and took part in the holy liturgy, followed by the meeting with the Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I. Challenges faced by Artsakh and topics related to the programs implemented in the country have been discussed during the meeting.