Inter-parliamentary Cooperation Issues Discussed with the Representatives of the Two Armenian Republics’ Parliamentary Factions
02 September 2018
September 2, a meeting of the representatives of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly factions with the representatives of the Republic of Armenia who have arrived in Stepanakert on the eve of the Artsakh Republic Day to take part in the festivities, was held with the participation of the NA President of the Republic of Artsakh and the Republic of Armenia NA Vice-President, Eduard Sharmazanov.
Opening the meeting, the Head of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated the Republic of Artsakh on the Day, stressing the importance of the two Armenian states’ unity and support of each other.
Vice-president of the Republic of Armenia NA Eduard Sharmazanov also congratulated those present on the 27th anniversary of the Artsakh Republic and noted that the settlement of the Artsakh issue is the overarching goal of the whole Armenian community and there cannot be any step back in this matter. He added that regardless of different political points of views, all political forces of the Republic of Armenia have a unified position on the issue of Artsakh.
During the meeting, representatives of the factions discussed the interaction between the parliaments at different levels, a wide range of issues related to foreign and domestic policy, and also presented proposals for intensifying inter-parliamentary relations.