European Parliament Member Martin Sonneborn Accepted in the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly
August 29, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received members of the delegation led by European Parliament MP Martin Sonneborn accompanied by the Head of the Armenian National Committee of Europe Gaspar Karapetyan and the Executive Director Heghine Evinyan.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament expressed confidence that such visits will allow to increase the number of Friends of Artsakh both in Germany and Europe. They will also create new opportunities to speak about Artsakh in the European Parliament; so that people there are more informed in their political groups and have a better idea about the desires of the people in Artsakh. In that context Ashot Ghoulyan emphasized the necessity of institutional relations with European structures.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Martin Sonneborn said they are for the people's right to self-determination and in that sense they are ready to support the people of Artsakh.
Vice-president of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan and Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan took part in the meeting.
After the narrow format meeting, the European Parliament MP met with his colleagues, "Artsakh Republic - European Parliament" Friendship Group members.
Opening the meeting, the head of the Friendship Group Vahram Balayan expressed hope that this newly-established cooperation will be long-lasting and effective.
During the meeting, the European parliamentarians were interested in the ways and solutions of internal issues in the context of external threats in Artsakh, as well as discussed issues related to raising the role of civil society in Artsakh and parliamentary diplomacy.