President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the participants of the internship program of the Armenian Assembly of America for 2018, headed by the regional director of the organization Arpi Vardanyan.
Stressing the importance of the young specialists’ visit in Artsakh, the head of the parliament noted that the implementation of such annual programs by the Assembly creates an excellent opportunity for Armenian youth from abroad to get acquainted with the motherland and prepare an informed generation in order to promote important issues for Armenians in the international arena, Artsakh and Armenia.
Answering the questions of the participants, Ashot Ghoulyan touched upon the relations between the Motherland and the Diaspora, parliamentary activity and peculiarities of the form of government, the representation of Artsakh in the international arena, the role of Diaspora youth in this case, and other topics.