Artsakh National Assembly Factions’ Representatives Meet with the Republic of Armenia Security Council Secretary
July 13, a meeting of representatives of parliamentary factions with the secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan was held in the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh.
Welcoming the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia, Deputy Speaker of the Parliament Vahram Balayan noted that the meeting in this format is taking place for the first time and expressed the hope that the contacts with the political forces represented in the National Assembly will be prolonged.
Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Armenia Armen Grigoryan presented information on the meetings held in Moscow during his last visit, as well as touched upon important components of ensuring general security.
Then the parties discussed a wide range of issues related to the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, the situation on the border, external and internal challenges in the security sphere.
Artsakh Security Council Secretary Vitaly Balasanyan also participated in the meeting.