Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia Received by the Artsakh National Assembly President
July 10, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a delegation headed by Artak Zeynalyan, Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament stressed the importance of the visits of members of the new government of the Republic of Armenia and contacts with colleagues from Artsakh, noting the urgency of increasing the effectiveness of interdepartmental cooperation.
In his speech Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, noted that they keep in the spotlight the problem of protection of the rights of the residents of Artsakh, conditioned by the consequences of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict.  Artak Zeynalyan assured that within the framework of cooperation with colleagues of Artsakh they will try to help retraining of personnel.
Then the interlocutors exchanged views concerning post constitutional regulations, improvement of the legislation, programs to increase political and legal consciousness of the public and legal protection of citizens.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs Hovik Jivanyan and the Minister of Justice of the Republic of Artsakh Ararat Danielyan.