July 10, Vice President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Vahram Balayan received the students and teachers of the “Arshak and Sophie Golsten” Gymnasium under the patronage of the Armenian “Hamazgayin” Educational and Cultural Union in the Australian city of Sydney, headed by the director Eduard Demirchyan.
Welcoming the youth representatives, Vahram Balayan introduced the history of Artsakh, touched upon the culture and the national liberation struggle of the Armenian people.
"When in Armenia we lost statehood, in Artsakh this statehood continued to exist, and I think this gave the Armenians the opportunity to live in the region, defend their dignity, sovereignty and at the same time create cultural and civilizational values that are in tune with world values," - he noted.
Vahram Balayan also touched upon the activities, the structure of the National Assembly, the representation of factions, foreign relations and friendship groups, emphasizing cooperation at the parliamentary level with the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
Summing up the results of the meeting, Deputy Head of the NA expressed hope that such visits will be systematic, and also suggested that representatives of youth often visit Artsakh, thereby contributing to closer awareness of the homeland.