NA Investigative Commission Issued an Interim Report
July 4, the Investigative Commission created in the National Assembly in order to study publicly evoked questions, published an interim report on the work done by the commission from June 2 to this day.
Touching upon the activities carried out by the commission of inquiry during this period, the chairman of the commission Eduard Aghabekyan noted that both oral and written statements received from citizens have been studied. In addition, meetings with citizens in connection with some cases have been held. In total, the NA Investigation Commission has about 29 applications with incidents that have caused public outcry.
The investigation commission has already sent materials to the prosecutor's office concerning two specific cases that caused public outcry.
Given the temporary features of parliamentary activity and the requirements of the regulations, the Investigation Commission will submit its final report at the autumn session.