of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ethics Committee
regarding violation of the Republic of Artsakh rules of deputy ethics by the 6th convocation parliamentarians Zhanna Galstyan and Hayk Khanumyan
at the meeting of the National Assembly held on June 28
Guided by Article 17 of the Law of the Republic of Artsakh "Regulations of the National Assembly" and taking as a basis the decree of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh, adopted on June 28, 2018, "On the establishment of the NA Interim Commission on Ethics to submit to the National Assembly conclusions regarding the violation of the rules of deputy ethics during the conflict, which occurred at the meeting on June 28, 2018, between the MPs Hayk Khanumyan and Zhanna Galstyan, " the NA Interim Commission on Ethics (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) at the meetings convened studied all the details, related to the incident, listened to the explanations of Zhanna Galstyan and Hayk Khanumyan, as a result of which the Commission concluded:
Thus, according to part 2 of this article, rules of parliamentary ethics are as follows: respect the law and obey the law, respect the moral standards of the public, observe the procedure for holding meetings of the National Assembly, its commissions and parliamentary hearings, in implementing of their powers not to follow one's personal interests or personal interests of the persons interconnected with it, not to use the authority of a deputy in their own interests or in the interests of another person, promote building trust and respect for the National Assembly, everywhere and in the performance of any activity to show proper conduct to a deputy, respect political opponents and participants in the discussion of issues in the National Assembly, journalists, as well as to all those persons, with whom the deputy communicates in the implementing of the powers.