June 30, a working visit of the delegation headed by the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Mane Tandilyan to Stepanakert, accompanied by the Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Migration of the Republic of Artsakh, Samvel Avanesyan was received at the Parliament. After a brief talk with National Assembly President Ashot Ghoulyan, Mane Tandilyan continued the meeting with the members of the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Care.
Welcoming those present, Mane Tandilyan noted that it was her visit to Artsakh for the second time and made she visited for the first time as a MP. The minister underlined that she will continue cooperation with Artsakh irrespective of the format of her position.
The NA deputies, congratulating the newly appointed Minister, presented the bills circulated at the Standing Committee at the moment and the problems existing therein.
During the meeting the sides discussed a number of issues: on the promotion of maternity, disability, other urgent social and health care issues. Both sides highlighted the importance of reforming the legislative field and making it more applicable, and in that context the necessity of cooperation was emphasized.