2017 State Budget Execution Report Approved by the Parliament
June 28, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh convened a regular meeting. Before moving to legislative issues, the head of the parliament Ashot Ghoulyan made a congratulatory address in connection with the 25th anniversary of the liberation of Martakert.
After approval of the agenda of the meeting, the parliament considered and, in accordance with the established special procedure, adopted in the second reading the packages of laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Technical Regulation" and "On Freedom of Assembly."
Finance Minister Arthur Harutyunyan made a report on the execution of the state budget of the Republic of Artsakh in 2017.
According to the minister, in 2017 the gross domestic product in the country amounted to 272.1 billion drams, 1 million 855 thousand drams per capita. In the reporting year, economic growth was 15, 6%, in conditions of a 2.5% deflator. In terms of expenditures, the execution of the state budget for 2017 was 96.5 percent, the deficit - 3.3 billion drams, which is 10.5 percent less than last year.
Chairman of the Audit Chamber Ernest Avanesyan made a conclusion on the execution of the state budget. Deputy Grigory Kasparyan presented the positive conclusion of the Head Committee, and the Chair of the Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Zhanna Galstyan presented the positive conclusion of the committee on budget expenditures, containing state and official secrets. Representatives of the NA factions expressed their position on the implementation of the budget. An extraordinary speech on the project was made by the state minister of the Republic of Artsakh, Grigory Martirosyan, who explained the concerns of the deputies.
National Assembly adopted a resolution on approval of the performance of the Artsakh Republic state budget report for 2017 with the ratio of ratio of 25 votes "for", 4 "against" and 0 abstentions.
The Parliament considered and adopted also the Law of the Republic of Artsakh "On approval of the annual report on the implementation of the program for privatization of state property for 2010-2012 in 2017".
On the proposal of the faction "Motherland" the decision of the National Assembly on the establishment of a temporary commission on ethics was unanimously adopted to study the incident between the parliamentarians Zhanna Galstyan and Hayk Khanumyan.
Vardges Baghryan, David Ishkhanyan, Arpad Avanesyan, Arthur Tovmasyan and Ashot Ghoulyan made statements.
Summing up the results of the 7th session, the NA President announced that 36 laws had been adopted during the session.