June 27, the National Assembly convened a regular plenary session. Opening the meeting, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan summed up the work done by the parliament over the past month and presented the issues on the agenda of the session.
During the discussion of the agenda of the meeting, MP Hayk Khanumyan proposed to remove from the agenda the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Freedom of Assembly", proposed by the President of the Republic. In response, the Head of the Parliament recalled the procedure for adoption of bills that are considered urgent. With voting ratio of 25 for and 3 against, the agenda of the meeting was approved.
At the beginning of the meeting, in accordance with the requirement of the Constitution, Parliament considered the issue on the appointment of a first instance court judge of the Republic of Artsakh general jurisdiction.
Chair of the Supreme Judicial Council Gayane Grigoryan proposed David Hakobyan, the Chief of Staff, Director of the Civil Service for emergency situations, for the position of the general jurisdiction first instance court judge proposed. Expressing gratitude for the nomination of his candidacy, David Hakobyan presented biographical data and told about motives of election as a judge.
Candidate for judge answered the deputies' questions, after which the parliament passed on to a secret ballot.
Summarizing the results of the vote, the chair of the counting commission, Ramela Dadayan, announced that 18 deputies voted in favor of the candidacy of David Hakobyan, and "against" - 12.
The Head of the Parliament announced the decision on the appointment of David Hakobyan as a judge of the first instance court, after which the newly appointed judge took the oath.
The next item on the agenda was the issue of electing the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee. On June 17, the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Budge, Financial and Economic Management, Ruslan Israelyan filed an application for withdrawal from the faction, as a result of which the post of chairman of the standing committee remained vacant.
The faction "Motherland" nominated a candidate for deputy Aram Grigoryan for the post of the new chairman of the commission. After hearing the candidate's speech, the parliament passed to a secret ballot, following which Aram Grigoryan was elected chairman of the commission by a 29-for and 1-against vote.
After hearing the candidate's speech, the Parliament passed to a secret ballot, according to which Aram Grigoryan by the ratio of votes 29 - "for", 1 "against" was elected chairman of the commission.
Turning to the draft laws, the deputies heard the question of adopting the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Prosecutor's Office" in the second reading. Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan noted that after the first reading the proposals of the author and deputy Robert Ghahramanyan were included in the draft.
The draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Technical Regulation" was submitted to the Parliament for consideration by the Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructures Levon Grigoryan who stressed that the adoption of the package of laws is conditioned by the need to harmonize the legislation regulating the sphere with the legal field of the Republic of Armenia.
After the adoption of the package in the first reading President of the NA suggested a second reading within 24 hours under a special procedure - in accordance with Part 2 of Article 60 of the Law "NA Rules of Procedure".
Introducing the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Freedom of Assembly", authorized representative of the government, Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan noted, that the purpose of passing the law - ensuring the right to freedom of assembly - for the organization of the meeting and participation in it, established by Article 44 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and international treaties. A special procedure was set up for the second reading of this package.
In the second half of the day, according to the law of the Republic of Artsakh "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", members of the government headed by the President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan took part in the procedure of questions and answers between the executive and legislative authorities.
Representatives of the executive branch responded to questions concerning Internet communications, technological loss of electricity, sphere of defense, organization of meetings, the teachers’ vacation pay, works on the improvement of a number of streets in Stepanakert, quality of drinking water in certain areas, gasification of the village of Khantsk, transport communication, non-purpose use of foothill arable land, improvement of the hail affected streets, the conditions of mortgage loans to the families of perished servicemen, compensation for the damage caused to citizens as a result of hail, improvement of the hospital conditions in Shushi.
Continuing the discussion of legislative issues, the parliament heard the bill "On Amending the NKR Law" On General Education "," presented by the Minister of Education, Science and Sports Narine Aghabalyan. According to the minister, the reason for amending the law is the extension for 2 years of the term for teaching teachers of schools in dozens of villages in the republic, especially those bordering and resettled, that do not meet the requirements established by part 1 of article 2 of the law but having pedagogical experience.
The package of laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" and "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Criminal Procedure Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" was proposed by Minister Ararat Danielyan. According to the minister, the adoption of a package of laws is conditioned by a change, introduced in the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia, - the authority of an independent parole commission or replacement of the part of the sentence for those that has not been served with a milder form of punishment are assigned to the penitentiary service.
Introducing the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendments and Additions to the Criminal Code of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" Ararat Danielyan noted that they are intended to bring legislation, ensuring the activity of the criminal field of the Artsakh Republic in accordance with the legislation of the Republic of Armenia, namely, to clarify the approaches to determining the dimensions of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances.
After the presentation of the draft laws the parliament considered and adopted all of the above laws. Gagik Baghunts and David Ishkhanyan made statements for the parliament.
Summing up the meeting, the NA President announced that tomorrow, June 28, the next regular meeting of the 7th session of the National Assembly will be held.