June 26, the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the NA standing committees members, leaders of the factions and staff members.
First the parliamentarians discussed the bills in circulation, in respect of which the Heads of Standing Committees on State and Legal Affairs and Science, Education, Culture and Youth Affairs presented the results of the discussions at the commissions, with a positive conclusion to include them in the plenary session agenda.
According to the President of the Parliament, the agenda of the upcoming session will also include the issue “On Appointing of a General Jurisdiction First Instance Judge” and "On the Election of the Chairman of the NA Standing Committee". The MPs will elect the Chairman of the Standing Committee on Budget, Financial and Economic Management for a vacant position.
Summarizing the results of the working consultation, Ashot Ghoulyan stated that taking into account the number and urgency of the issues, the National Assembly will hold regular sittings on June 27 at 11:00 and on June 28 at 11:00. June 27, the legislative and executive questions and answers procedure is also planned.