Artsakh NA President Discussed Youth Development Perspectives with the Leadership School Students
June 25, President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received a group of students of the "Leadership School" Foundation, headed by Chairman of the Board of Trustees Samvel Movsisyan.
Greeting the young people, the Head of the parliament highlighted importance of the visits and meetings in Stepanakert and in the regions of the future leaders, who later on will cover the state administration system and in their work somehow will deal with Artsakh.
Ashot Ghoulyan presented recent developments in the internal politics in the republic and the process of reforming the governance system, touched upon the development prospects.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Samvel Movsisyan noted, that the school highlights the cooperation with Artsakh, particularly with educational institutions.
Then the Head of the Parliament asked the questions of the students related to the activities of the legislative body, National Assembly - President of the Republic of Armenia constitutional legal relations, Public Administration Reforming Process and other issues.