On June 22, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan made a statement which reads: According to Article 138 (1) of the Artsakh Republic Law on “The Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly”, I announce that on June 22, MPs Armo Tsatryan and Lernik Hovhannisyan submitted resignation letters.
According to Article 138 (2) of the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly" if after the issuance of the resignation, within a week, the MP takes back his resignation in written form, then the President of the National Assembly makes a statement, if he does not take his resignation, then a protocol is up on the suspension of the authorities, which the President of the National Assembly signs and issues, and sends to the Central Electoral Commission. The resignation is considered accepted from the moment of the issuance of the protocol.”