Constitutional Culture and Democratic Traditions are Above All in Artsakh. Interview of the President of the National Assembly to the Newspaper "Zhoghovurd"
18 June 2018
1.The OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs discussed the issue of Artsakh’s return to the negotiation table FM. In your opinion, is it possible at this stage? How can it be realized now, also taking into consideration Azerbaijan’s resistance? Do you see possibility of settlement of NK conflict in the near future?
Even if it’s less possible at this stage, it doesn't mean we should drop the topic of Karabakh's participation in negotiations. On the contrary, we should keep the topic alive and active, and permanently remind the OSCE MG co-chairs about it. Taking into consideration the fact that at this stage the negotiation process doesn’t have the required resources to return the full format set by the international documents, however, that accentuation should be on the focus of Armenian sides.
2. Do you see any possibility of NK settlement in the near future?
What comes to the prospect of the settlement of conflict then the strategy of Azerbaijan’s rude resistance obviously narrows the possibilities of the settlement in the near future. However, geopolitical realities and regional developments in our days are subject to rapid changes, and one cannot exclude that in the case of certain shifts in today’s order of the international relations, Baku will show more realistic approach to the settlement.
3. Azerbaijan accumulates armed forces and military equipment’s at the line of contact. Is this response from Azerbaijani side to Armenia’s position on Artsakh’s return to the negotiations table?
Probably, it also matters but it cannot be the only explanation. Azerbaijan never hides his desire to solve the problem through military way and uses every occasion to accumulate military forces along the borderline with Artsakh and Armenia. This is an overt challenge that should concern not only the Armenian sides but also co-chair countries and all those structures that are interested in the regional stability and peace.
4. Have the protests in Artsakh and the problems arisen from them reached solution or not?
The events happened in Artsakh, particularly in Stepanakert, in early June showed that there are certain problems in society and it’s natural that in a democratic country people can speak out their problems through protests and rallies. The steps taken by authorities from the first days were directed towards the solution of those problems through dialogue and within legal framework.
By now several platforms have been established where citizens can address their compliances, which then are processed by responsible governmental bodies. Particularly, the Inquiry Committee, created in the National Assembly, operates on a daily basis, and I think the materials gathered by the Committee will allow us to have correct view on the issues of public concern and their causes.
5. Bako Sahakyan announced that he will not run for the President. Whom you see on this position?
Constitutional culture and democratic traditions are above all in Artsakh, and any deviation from this system of values could not happen.  All other assumptions are from the sphere of political speculations.
6. Do you keep ties with former authorities of the Republic of Armenia, especially with three ex-presidents?Artsakh authorities always demonstrate special respect towards both former and acting authorities of the Republic of Armenia. I’m sure it reciprocal.