June 11, Vice-President of the National Assembly Vahram Balayan received Eduard Antonyan, the editor of "Ararat" magazine published in Romania.
Welcoming the guests, Vahram Balayan touched upon the Motherland-Diaspora relations, in that context, emphasizing the importance of the Diaspora compatriots pro-national activities. Deputy Head of the Parliament also spoke about the parliamentary ties established over the years, in particular noting the role of friendship groups and circles.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Eduard Antonyan presented to the Vice President of the Parliament the works carried out by the Union of Armenians of Romania, aimed at highlighting Artsakh publicity. The editor of "Ararat" magazine also spoke about the involvement and role of the Armenian MPs in the Parliament of Romania.
During the meeting both sides highlighted implementation of lobbying activities on Artsakh and prospects of cooperation at the parliamentary level in Romania.