June 7, members of the investigative commission accepted Public Council representatives David Simonyan, Karen Simonyan, Sergey Ghazaryan, Armine Petrosyan, Vrezh Asmaryan and Hovhannes Asmaryan.
Expressing gratitude to the NA deputies for prompt response to the current situation and assistance, the members of the Initiative group of the public council presented the work done and the direction of the applications received from citizens for these days. They also noted that the Council, formed on June 5, had received 675 applications to date, including letters that did not contain issues that had caused public resonance.
On behalf of the members of the Investigative Commission of the National Assembly, the chairman of the commission Eduard Aghabekyan expressed his readiness in the shortest possible time to cooperate actively and to give a course to the issues that caused public resonance.
During the meeting, issues related to the provision of a legal status to the initiative group, the regulation of work, the coordination of relations with the investigative commission, etc. have been discussed.
“According to Article 20 of the Artsakh Republic's "NA Rules of Procedure", at the request of the deputies, on June 2, the President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan announced the creation of an Investigative Commission that will study issues which caused public resonance.
By the order of the NA President, the following composition of the Investigation Commission has been approved:
Eduard Aghabekyan - the chairman of the commission, the faction "Movement-88"
Ramela Dadayan - deputy chair of the commission, the faction "Motherland"