Parliament President Answered to the Questions Which Concern Askeran Schoolchildren
President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the students of the N 1 secondary school after Edmond Barseghyan and the Deputy Headmaster on professional-educational support, Aida Gyanjumyan in the Parliament.
The Head of the Parliament welcomed the initiative of the schoolchildren to meet with the representatives of different power spheres and, from the first hand, get answers to interactive questions, and thereafter  touched upon ratifying of the state budget and reporting on it.
“Youth is armed only in the case, when it is informed, "said Ashot Ghoulyan, touching upon the basic structures and mechanisms of the budgeting.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed the NA issues concerning funding of teaching in the foreign  schools, organizing television intellectual games in Artsakh,  contacts between university, school and parliament, participating  in cultural projects organized in Armenia, as well as a number of other suggestions.
After the meeting the students visited the office of the Head of the NA and have been in the session hall and took photographs of them for the instaframe.