June 4, by the decision of the NA Speaker and by the initiative of the deputies, the Parliament convened an extraordinary meeting on the agenda of the initiator with the purpose of considering the following issues: "On the Draft Resolution of the National Assembly on Establishing the Number of Members of the NA Election Commission" and "Discussing the Situation Developed as a Result of June 1, 2018 in the city of Stepanakert. "
Expressing gratitude to the deputies Hayk Khanumyan, David Melkumyan, Lernik Hovhannisyan, Rudik Hyusnunts and Eduard Aghabekyan for the efforts and willingness to take responsibility after the events of June 1, the NA President Ashot Ghoulyan noted that these days the parliamentarians have been involved in the problem settlement actions and restoration of the atmosphere of solidarity both at meetings with participants of meetings, and by their participation in numerous meetings and discussions with the President of the Republic.
“In order to provide the necessary platform for discussing issues of concern to the public, on June 2, on the initiative of MPs in parliament, by virtue of law, an Investigation Commission was established which will study the issues that have caused public resonance in recent days," Ashot Ghoulyan said.
After discussions on this issue, according to the requirement of part two of Article 121 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the draft resolution of the National Assembly on establishing the number of members of the NA Investigation Commission was adopted in the following proportion by the vote: 29- for, 0- against and 0 abstentions: fraction "Motherland" - two deputies, factions "Dashnaktsutyun", "Democracy", "Movement-88" and "Renaissance" - one deputy each.
By the order of the NA Speaker, the following composition of the investigation commission was approved:
Edward Aghabekyan - Chair of the commission, the faction "Movement-88"
Ramela Dadayan - Deputy Chair of the commission, the faction "Motherland"