Former Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, David Warner Received by Vahram Balayan
June 4, Vice President of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Vahram Balayan received the former Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario, Chair of Ontario Association of Former Parliamentarians David Warner.
"I think the changes that have taken place in Artsakh in recent years prove that we have success on the way to building democratic institutions," Vahram Balayan said.
Then the NA Vice President touched upon the representation of the parties in the parliament.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, David Warner noted, that he is very impressed with his first visit to Armenia and Artsakh and expressed a desire for making a documentary film about the people of these two countries.
"The main problem is security, and the international community is obliged to at least respect the right of the Artsakh people to self-determination and to express addressed conviction of the destructive policy of Azerbaijan, " said David Warner.
Artsakh Parliamentarians Association President Hamlet Grigoryan and Deputy Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Defense, Security and Law Enforcement, Lernik Hovhannisyan participated at the meeting.