May 31, the closing ceremony of the "National Assembly Cup" took place.
The closing ceremony was attended by Deputy Chairman of the Artsakh Republic Artsakh Republic Vahram Balayan.
According to the results demonstrated by 8 teams from Stepanakert and the regions of the republic who took part in the athletics competitions, the team of the secondary school named after Hayk Hakobyan of the village of Sos of Martouni district took the first place, the second place was taken by the team of the secondary school No. 1 named after Edmond Barseghyan of the city of Askeran, and the third place - the team of the secondary school No. 1 named after Vladimir Balayan in the town of Martakert.
The team of the secondary school in the village of Sos, which won the third year in a row, according to the rules of the NA cup drawing, the main prize - the cup of the National Assembly - was given for good.
Prices from the National Assembly were also awarded to three sportsmen with the best individual performance.
Vahram Balayan, Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly presented the winning cup to the winning team. The teams, who took the second and third places, were handed NA certificates and souvenirs.