Regular Plenary Session of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly
May 31, National Assembly convened the regular plenary meeting of the seventh session.
Opening the session, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated all Armenians on the occasion of the May holidays and expressed gratitude to the First Republic founders and  the devotees to independence.
"The triangle of Avarair-Sardarapat-Shushi triumph has been crucial for the Armenian people in terms of preserving the national identity, managing its own destiny, free and independent life," said Ashot Ghoulyan.
Starting the meeting, following the results of the vote proposed by deputy Arsen Arstamyan on the draft laws of the Artsakh Republic on the approval of the annual report on the implementation of the program for the privatization of state property for 2010-2012 in 2017, on amending the law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic "On General Education" and "On Technical Regulation", "On Ensuring the Uniformity of Measurements" and "On Accreditation" were withdrawn with the justification for compliance with the timing of preliminary discussions.
The first issue on the agenda of the meeting was the appointment of judges of the Supreme and Appeals Courts of the Artsakh Republic.
To the post of the Supreme Court judge Gayane Grigoryan, the chairman of the Supreme Judicial Council, nominated the judge of the Appeal Court Hrayr Abrahamyan. Expressing gratitude for the nomination of his candidacy and for the productive discussions held in the NA factions, Hrayr Abrahamyan noted that from now on he will also continue to impartially carry out the powers entrusted to him by law.
At the suggestion of the chairman of the Supreme Judicial Council, Gayane Grigoryan, the parliament heard the question about the appointment of the judge of the court of first instance of the general jurisdiction of the Republic of Artsakh, Marat Avanesyan, to the post of judge of the Court of Appeal.
The candidates answered the questions of the deputies, after which the parliament passed to a secret ballot.
Summarizing the results of the voting, the chairman of the counting commission, Ramela Dadayan, announced that 27 MPs voted in favor of the candidacy of Hrayr Abrahamyan and 3 deputies "against". The candidacy of Marat Avanesyan was supported by 29 deputies, 1 MP voted "against".
On the basis of the protocols, the NA President announced the NA resolution on the appointment of the above-mentioned judges to posts.
Then, Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic Ruben Melikyan delivered a report on the activities of the Human Rights Defender of the Artsakh Republic for 2017, as well as the state of protection of human rights and freedoms.
According to the Ombudsman, in 2017 the office received 119 applications from 150 individuals, most of which were statements related to social security and the right to an adequate standard of living. Ruben Melikyan also touched upon the works done in international institutions, as well as the prospects for cooperation with the parliament.
Then, with the annual report on the activity of the Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Artsakh in 2017, Ernest Avanesyan, the chairman of the Chamber, made a statement: "In total, the Chamber carried out 21 monitoring measures in the reporting year, 33 objects were monitored, including 14 government agencies, 7 communities, 10 non-commercial organizations and 2 commercial companies, the financial volume of the events covered, amounted to about 15 billion drams, "Ernest Avanesyan said.
Chairman of the National Statistical Service of the Republic of Artsakh Karen Nersisyan made a report on the implementation of the three-year program of state statistical works in NKR for 2015-2017. He touched upon new programs implemented in the Service, cooperation with colleagues from the Republic of Armenia and the Central Bank, training and retraining of personnel.
The speaker answered the questions of the deputies and gave appropriate explanations.
Turning to legislative work, the parliament considered and in the second reading adopted the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Chamber of Commerce and Industry", which was presented by the Minister of Economy and Industrial Infrastructures Levon Grigoryan.
The Minister also submitted for the consideration of the National Assembly the package of laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" On State Registration of Rights to Property "and" On Amending the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic "On State Duty", according to the Minister, is due to the need to ensure the duration of the institutional reforms launched in July 2012 in the field of real estate cadaster, aiming at the implementation of systematic simplify the functions of the system and improve the quality of services provided to the population.
After the voiced questions and explanations, this project was also approved by the parliament.
Touching upon the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Prosecutor's Office", the authorized representative of the government, Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan noted that the envisaged regulations are mainly conditioned by the need to bring it in line with the provisions of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh.
Having received the positive conclusion of the head committee - the permanent commission on state and legal issues, the parliament passed the bill in the first reading.
The deputy statements were made by Alyosha Gabrielyan, Hayk Khanumyan and Gagik Baghunts.