May 30, the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan convened a working consultation with the participation of the NA Standing Committees, factions' leaders and staff members.
Referring to the projects and issues put into circulation in the NA, standing committees chairmen Arpat Avanesyan, Ruslan Israelyan, Armen Sargsyan and Hovik Jivanyan presented the bills discussed in their committees and offered to include them with a positive conclusion in the plenary session agenda.
In addition to draft laws, reports of state bodies and annual reports, the agenda will also include the issue proposed by the Supreme Judicial Council on the appointment of judges of the Supreme Court and the Appeals Court.
Summing up the meeting, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan announced that the next plenary session will be held on May 31 at 11:00.