May 30, the opening ceremony of the final round of the "National Assembly Cup" took place in the Stepanakert Stepan Shahumyan Republican Stadium, which was attended by the Artsakh Republic National Assembly President, Ashot Ghoulyan, Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Science, Education, Culture, Youth and Sport Armen Sargsyan, deputies and Minister of Education, Science and Sport of the Republic of Artsakh Narine Aghabalyan.
Eight teams from Stepanakert and regions with the best results in the light athletics are participating in the final round.
Welcoming the athletes President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan congratulated on the end of the academic year and the main political holidays of the current year - 30th anniversary of the Karabakh Movement and the 100th anniversary of the First Armenian Republic.
“The Republic of Artsakh A Cup is a good opportunity to express the strength, physical fitness and will to achieve success, so I wish the worthy to win!” the NA President emphasized.
The fight for the Cup will be held in two days. The closing ceremony is scheduled tomorrow.