NA President Hosted International Dental Forum Participants
May 28, the Head of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the participants of the first Armenian-American Stomatological Assembly and the participants of the Ninth International Dental Forum.
President of the National Assembly congratulated those present on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the proclamation of the First Republic of Armenia and highlighted the importance of the day in the history of our people.
Then welcoming the regular assembly of the Assembly participants in Stepanakert, emphasized that the event which has become a tradition has an important role in the development and improvement of the relevant field in Artsakh, as well as expressed confidence that the established cooperation will be continuous.
The meeting has been attended by the Republic of Artsakh Minister of Health Karine Atayan and Deputy Minister Karen Baziyan.