May 26, Deputy President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Vahram Balayan hosted the member of the Central Committee Cypriot EEC socialist party, Nicholas Hristu and Nicosia Regional Committee Member, general Khristotoulos Lefkarnitis,who have arrived in Stepanakert ccompanied by Armenian National Committee of Cyprus Chairman, Hakob Manukyan.
Welcoming the guest, the NA Vice President noted, the Armenian and Cypriot peoples are similar people not only in terms of destiny, but also from the point of view of civilization peculiarities.
Referring to cooperation of Artsakh with other countries, Vahram Balayan emphasized that it is vital for the Artsakh authorities to integrate into the world and to present the vision that our people lives.
"Politicians who are skeptical, after arriving in Artsakh become our friends, our ambassadors in their countries,” the NA Vice Speaker emphasized.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, General Khristotoulos Lefkarnitis noted that the Armenian and Cypriot peoples are coming from afar and have the same direction.
The sides exchanged opinions on the development of cooperation between Artsakh and Cyprus and strengthening of practical relations.
The meeting was attended by the NA Defense, Security and Law Enforcement Affairs Standing Committee Vice Chairman Lernik Hovhannisyan and member of the same committee Vilen Safaryan.