Sessions of Standing Committees Convened in the Parliament of Artsakh
May 25, a meeting of the Standing Committee on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructures of the National Assembly was held under the chairmanship of the Chairman of the Arpad Avanesyan Committee. During the meeting, the committee investigated and gave a positive conclusion to the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Chamber of Commerce and Industry", the package of laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On State Registration of Rights to Property "and "On Making Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic" On State Duty " as well as a package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Technical Regulation", "On Ensuring the Unity of Measurements," "On Standardization," and "On Accreditation."
Later, the sitting of the NA Standing Committee on Budget, Finance and Economic Management was also held. Opening the meeting, the Chairman of the committee Ruslan Israelyan noted that the discussion of the reports on the execution of the state budget for 2017 in the NA standing committees and factions is nearing completion and the question of making a report to the agenda of the plenary session will be considered at the upcoming meeting of the commission.
Then the commission considered and gave a positive conclusion to the draft law of the Republic of Artsakh "On Approval of the 2017 Annual Report on the Implementation of the Program of Privatization of State Property for 2010-2012", the "Information on the Execution of the State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for the First Quarter of 2018" , " The 2017 Annual Report on the Activities of the Audit Chamber" and "The 2015-2017 Report on the Implementation of the Three-year Program of State Statistical Works of the NKR."
Representatives of the executive branch also took part in the sittings of the committees.