Annual Reports Discussion at the NA Standing Committee on Social Affairs and Health Care
May 23 afternoon, a joint sitting of the Standing Committees on Social and Health Care and Budget, Financial Economic Management of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly was held, chaired by committee chairmen Ararat Ohanjanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The 2017 State Budget Performance Reports have been presented by the Ministers of Health and Labor, Social Security and Resettlement.
Health Minister Karine Atayan, introducing the 2017 fields performance, noted that 5 billion 910.9 million drams or 98.6% have been utilized of the allocated 5 billion 996.5 million drams to the sphere.
According to the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Samvel Avanesyan, in 2017, 20 billion 932 million 400 thousand drams was allocated to the social sphere. The performance made 20bln 48mln 900 thousand drams or 96% of the planned amount.
Then the NA deputies put forward questions to the government representatives concerning the budget performance and the effectiveness of the state programs of the above mentioned areas.