Report on the Execution of the 2017 State Budget Report Discussed in the NA Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs
23 May 2018
May 23, a joint sitting of the Republic of Artsakh NA Standing Committees on State and Legal Issues and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held by Chairs of the committees Hovik Jivanyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
The annual report on the implementation of the state budget for the previous year was presented by the Republic of Artsakh Chiefs of the presidential and National Assembly staffs, the office of the President, as well as the chairman of the Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General, the Minister of Justice, the chairman of the Chamber of Auditors, the human rights defender, Council of Civil Service and chairman of the Central Election Commission.
Presenting the report on the execution of the state budget for 2017, the head of the presidential staff Marat Musaelyan noted that out of 461 million 447 thousand drams allocated for the maintenance of the system, the actual performance amounted to 429 million 179 thousand drams or 93% of the stipulated amount.
According to the report of the head of the National Assembly apparatus, Garik Zhamgaryan, 538 million 30 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget, actual performance was 527 million 137 thousand drams or 98% of the stipulated amount.
Head of the Republic of Artsakh Administration of Governmental Affairs, the first deputy head of the staff, Arayik Lazaryan, said that the unit headed by him is the legal successor of the government of the Republic of Artsakh, and consequently, after the structural changes, the estimate of budget funds allocated to the unit was specified: 766 million 620 thousand drams, the actual performance was 737 million 805 thousand drams or 96.2% of the stipulated amount.
According to the Chairman of the Supreme Court, Narine Narimanyan, in 2017, 558 million 196 thousand drams were allocated from the budget, actual expenditures amounted to 520 million 74 thousand drams or 93.2%.
Prosecutor General Artur Mosiyan noted that in the reporting year, the prosecutor's office allocated 498 million 761 thousand drams, actual execution amounted to 470 million 945 thousand drams or 94.4%.
Minister of Justice Ararat Danielyan reported that 337 million drams were allocated from the state budget to the department; the actual performance was 330 million drams or 98%.
According to the report of the chairman of the Audit Chamber Ernest Avanesyan, in 2017, 194 million 947 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget for the maintenance of the Audit Chamber, the actual performance amounted to 130 million 672 thousand drams or 96.8% of the stipulated amount.
According to Human Rights Defender Ruben Melikyan, in 2017, the performance of the state budget by the ombudsman's office amounted to 42 million 412 thousand drams or 99.2% of the stipulated amount.
According to the report of the chairman of the Civil Service Council Boris Arushanyan, in 2017 the Civil Service Council allocated 100 million 811 thousand drams, the actual performance made 100 million 438 thousand drams or 99.6%.
Chair of the Central Election Commission, Srbuhi Arzumanyan, noted that in 2017, the budget for the maintenance of the commission and organization of events amounted to 154 million 270 thousand drams, the performance was 134 million 863 thousand drams or 87.4%.
During the meeting, the deputies, according to the procedure, asked questions and received the necessary explanations.