Republic of Armenia Minister of Foreign Affairs Received in the Parliament
May 19, Artsakh Republic National Assembly President, Ashot Ghoulyan received newly appointed Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia, Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
After a brief talk the meeting continued with extended staff.
The Head of the Parliament congratulated on the assumption of the office and highlighted his first visit to Artsakh, the regular discussion of the foreign political agenda of the two Armenian republics and the existing challenges from the point of view of concentrating the pan-Armenian potential.
After a brief conversation, the meeting continued in an enlarged format.
The Head of the Parliament congratulated the Minister on assuming the office and attached importance to his first visit to Artsakh, from the standpoint of regular discussion of the foreign political agenda of the two Armenian republics and concentrating the pan-Armenian potential on the existing challenges.
"I wish that in the coming years on foreign political agenda we will strengthen the successes we have achieved and will be outlined in our new direction," Ashot Ghoulyan underscored.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, the Minister of Foreign Affairs noted:
"It is very important for me in this new status to get your message and continue the work, which the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh during these years have built together nationwide."
The sides exchanged views on the possibilities provided by the parliamentary diplomacy and the work carried out in that direction in Artsakh, the representation of Artsakh in international structures, the Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, as well as on the pan-Armenian agenda the role of the Diaspora in other issues, with different countries Artsakh cooperation and other issues.
Both sides highlighted the success of the Republic of Artsakh in the field of state-building the need to make it accessible to the international community.
Chair of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Chairman of the same committee Davit Melkumyan also participated in the meeting.