On May 17, a joint meeting of the Artsakh Republic NA Standing Committees on Production and Manufacturing Infrastructure and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held, chaired by the committee chairpersons Arpat Avanesyan and Ruslan Israelyan.
Persons responsible for the sphere of agriculture, urban planning, economy, environmental protection, as well as the heads of the Commission of Economic Competition, and agricultural and investment funds of Artsakh made sectoral reports on the execution of State Budget of the Republic of Artsakh for 2017.
As reported by the Minister of Urban Planning Karen Shahramanyan, the amount allocated from the State Budget 2017 for the capital construction was 16 billion 398 million drams. Besides implemented programs, the Minster also presented ongoing and already planned projects. He particularly noted that in 2019 the Minsitry plans to finish the construction of memorial complex in Krkzhan district and to connect Vagharsh Vagharshyan and Bagrat Ulubabyan streets of Stepanakert.
Presenting the amount allocated from the State Budget 2017 for the agriculture, Minister Jirayr Mirzoyan noted that in the reporting year the amount for the agriculture comprised 3 billion 681 million and 224 thousand drams. Overall 25 programms have been implemented.
The Deputy Minister of Economy and Manufacturing Infastructures Tigran Torosyan presented the implementation report on the Ministry's budget, according to which the amount allocated to the corresponding field comprised 3 billion 296 thousand drams.
According to the report of the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Arthur Gabrielyan, in 2017 156 mln 520 thousand drams were allocated to the field, 93 % of which has been spent.
According to the report presented by the Deputy Chairman of the Village and Agriculture Support Fund Mher Asryan, the budgetary allocations for the fund in 2017 were 1billion 724 million and 212 thousand drams.
According to the report presented by the Chairman of the State Commission on Public Services and Economic Protection, Hakob Ghahramanyan, in the reporting year, revenues to the state budget amounted to 871 million drams, the actual implementation of the estimate was 96%.
The Chairman of the Artsakh Investment Fund Artak Mirzoyan presented the 2017 budget execution report of the fund, according to which 2.5 billion drams were allocated from the state budget for the fund, of which 100 % were executed.
During discussions the MPs rised questions about the progress of housing construction for the families of the dead servicemen, the construction of the multi-apartment building in the city of Askeran, agricultural loans to small and medium-sized enterprises, the introduction of drip irrigation technologies and anti-hail systems, tariffs by Karabakh Telecom, and overdue credits.
The discussions on the execution of the State Budget for 2017 will continue on May 18th, in the joint sitting of the Standing Commissions on Social and Healthcare Issues and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management.