Report on Execution of the State Budget Has Been Discussed at Joint Meeting of the NA Standing Committees on Foreign Relations and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management
16 May 2018
May 16, a joint meeting of the Standing Committees of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly on Foreign Relations and on Budget, Financial and Economic Management was held by the Chairs of the Commissions, Arzik Mkhitaryan and Ruslan Israelyan.
Reports were made by the responsible persons of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as the spheres of tourism, the press, radio and television at the joint meeting.
According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Masis Mayilyan, the ministry maintenance in 2017 amounted to 750 million 347 thousand drams, of which 664 million 498 thousand drams or 88.5% of the stipulated amount have been spent.
Minister of Culture, Youth and Tourism Sergey Shahverdyan presented a report on the budget execution in the sphere of tourism. According to the report, in 2017, 22 million drams were allocated for the development of tourism, 100 million drams for the protection of monuments.
As noted by the chairman of the council of the Public Television and Radio Company of Artsakh Norek Gasparyan, 387 million 344 thousand drams were allocated from the state budget in 2017, the amount was fully spent. Of the 27 million 960 thousand drams allocated according to the estimate, the council of the Public TV and Radio Company spent 25 million 174 thousand drams.
Presenting the 2017 budget of the official "Free Artsakh" newspaper, editor-in-chief of the newspaper Leonid Martirosyan said that 86 million 128 thousand drams has been financed.
At the end of the session the MPs have asked questions addressed to the speakers.