May 15, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the Republic of Armenia Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic School students’ delegation, headed by the director Vahe Gabrielyan.
Welcoming the participants, the Head of the parliament highlighted the importance of the Diplomatic School students’ annual visit to the Republic of Artsakh, stressing the importance of the future diplomats’ familiarizing with the Karabakh issue and the current developments in Artsakh.
During the meeting, Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan briefed on the history of the parliamentary diplomacy, referring to friendly groups and the process of their formation.
In that context the NA President has paid special attention to the inter-parliamentary cooperation of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, in particular with legislative cooperation and the steps related to the internationalization of Artsakh.
Then the students of the Diplomatic School asked the NA President questions concerning the possibilities of involving Artsakh in international structures, changes in the powers of the National Assembly after the constitutional reforms in the Artsakh Republic, cooperation with unrecognized countries and electronic diplomacy.
Summing up the results of the meeting, the Head of the NA expressed his gratitude to the ambassador Vahe Gabrielyan for consistent work in the field of long-term diplomatic education, and advised future diplomats to be informed, expand the circle of acquaintances, and often visit Artsakh not only for recreation, but also for work.
Deputy Minister of the Republic of Artsakh Foreign Affairs Armine Alexanyan also took part in the meeting.
After the meeting, the guests, together with the NA President, went around the parliament building, the meeting hall and got acquainted with the history of the creation of the Artsakh parliament.