Ashot Ghoulyan Received Representatives of the “Bullukian” Foundation
May 4, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan, received a delegation of the Lea and Napoleon Bullukian Foundation which arrived in Artsakh led by the President Jean-Pierre Claveranne.
Welcoming the guests, the Head of the Parliament highlighted the importance of the interest of the Foundation shown towards Artsakh and expressed hope that as a result of observations during the visit, opportunities to implement joint projects in the near future will be created.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, President of the Foundation Jean-Pierre Claveranne, presented to the head of the parliament the goals of the Lea and Napoleon Bullukian Foundation founded in 1993 in Lyon, France. They are mainly aimed at health, in particular, cancer screening, culture and young artists' support, solidarity.
Ashot Ghoulyan presented to the guests the main directions of cooperation programs in Artsakh, in particular, the activities of the "Artsakh-France" Friendship Circle, the role of Stepanakert "Paul Eluard" French Center in Stepanakert, decentralized cooperation emerging between the cities of the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides have exchanged views on healthcare issues in Artsakh, retraining of specialists and perspectives for other areas of interaction.