President of the Parliament Received the International Roundtable Participants
April 20, President of the National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received participants of an international roundtable on "Caucasus in the Focus of Geopolitical Interests of Regional and World Powers" Larisa Alaverdyan, Valery Konovalov, Maxim Vaskov, Varlen Sevumyan and Stepan Tsagikyan in the Stepanakert “Mesrop Mashtots” University, accompanied by rector of the University Donara Gabrielyan and Vice-Rector Gharib Babayan.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the necessary reforms in the educational sphere, the exchange of students, the effective organization of practice and the expansion of cooperation.
The Head of the Parliament stressed the importance of the round table, pointing out the importance of fresh ideas and recommendations put forward during such event, offering possible ways and directions for smooth exit from non-standard political situations.
"It is necessary to constantly review and analyze international processes in order to make optimal conclusions from the current permutations for the prospects of our region," Ashot Ghoulyan said.