President of the Republic Presented a Message to the National Assembly
April 19, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh convened another plenary sitting. Opening the meeting, the Head of the NA Ashot Ghoulyan noted that during the working meeting held two days ago, the President's proposal on including into the agenda of the NA sitting, the President's Message on the course and results of the previous year program, as well as on the next year program, according to Article 93 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, was accepted.
At the beginning of the meeting, according to part 17 of article 93 of the Constitution and article 114 of the "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", President Bako Sahakyan presented a report on the progress and results of the program for the previous year, as well as the program for the next year.
"2017 was a fairly active period for our republic, during which the relevant domestic and foreign policies were implemented aimed at strengthening our independent statehood, increasing the level of the republic's defense and security, ensuring social and economic development in the country: a number of program activities were carried out, and almost in all strategic directions, progress was recorded, "the President stressed.
As part of the message Bako Sahakyan touched upon the successes, recorded in various spheres of life, strategic programs and forthcoming actions, while focusing on priorities.
"The main emphasis will be placed on increasing the level of competitiveness of the economy and self-sufficiency in a number of spheres, creating attractive conditions for investment, minimizing and simplifying, increasing the transparency of administration," the president of the Republic described the work planned for this year.
Summarizing, Bako Sahakyan noted, that expects close interaction with all branches of power and different structures as well as coordinated and professional work.
Then, the parliamentarians asked the President of the Republic questions concerning settlement programs, legislative changes in the system of local self-government, additional financing of agricultural programs, representation of Artsakh in various countries, support for young families in mortgage registration and other spheres.
After the break, the meeting continued and, according to the law  "Rules of Procedure of the National Assembly", representatives of the executive branch headed by the state minister Araik Harutyunyan, answered the questions of legislators. In general six MPs nominated eight questions on: "ARI" Investment Program Expansion, non-cash money transfers, the retirement age of teachers working in military schools, medicines for children and the amount of compensation for treatment costs, accurate location of water resources problems and other topics.
Parliament then considered the question on the appointment of the Supreme Court Judge. Chair of the Supreme Judicial Council Gayane Grigoryan has proposed to the National Assembly the candidacy of the judge of the Court of Appeal Hasmik Khachatryan for election to the position of the Supreme Court Judge. The candidate presented to the deputies some data on her biography and work activity, after which the deputies moved to a secret ballot.
Presenting the voting results, Chair of the Counting Committee Ramela Dadayan announced that of 29 MPs participating in the vote 27 voted for the candidate, 2 MPs - against. Based on the results of voting National Assembly adopted a decision on the appointing of Hasmik Khachatryan the Supreme Court Judge.
Turning to legislative issues, the Parliament considered and adopted the laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Addendum to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On public service" and "On Making Addenda and Amendments to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic "On the payment of labor of persons holding public office". In the first reading the law of the Republic of Artsakh "On the Chamber of Commerce and Industry" was adopted.
Deputy statements have been made by Hayk Khanumyan and David Ishkhanyan.