Regular Plenary Sitting of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Will Be Held
April 17, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly convened a working consultation with the participation of the heads Standing committees, factions and the staff members of the parliament.
Presenting the list of projects and issues put into circulation in the National Assembly, Ashot Ghoulyan touched upon the results of the discussion of the three draft laws by the head committees in the first half of the day and their inclusion on the agenda of the forthcoming plenary session.
According to the head of the parliament, at the regular sitting, according to the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh and Article 114 of the NA Rules of Procedure, the President of the Republic will present an annual communication on the implementation progress and results of his Program of previous year and on the Program of following year.
At the upcoming sitting, upon the recommendation of the Supreme Judicial Council, the issue of appointing a Supreme Court judge will also be submitted for consideration.
Summarizing the results of the meeting, Ashot Ghoulyan stated that the next plenary sitting of the seventh session of the 6th convocation National Assembly will be convened on April 19 at 11:00. The question-and-answer procedure is also scheduled by the agenda at 13:00.