Artsakh National Assembly President in Sarcelles
April 5, President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan visited the city of Sarcelles within the framework of the program of working visit to France.
An official reception was organized in honor of the Head of the Parliament in Sarcelles City Hall, attended by mayor Anne Perrone, French National Assembly deputy Francois Poupon, representatives from Marseille and Armenian communities around the area.
The Mayor and MP Francois Poupon made a welcoming speech. They stressed that a lot could be learned from the people of Artsakh: in difficult conditions they continue to struggle for the sake of the future generation, not regretting anything, and this is worthy of imitation.
The Head of the National Assembly expressed his gratitude for the warm welcome and sincere wishes, stressing that the path traversed by France is one of the best examples for the Artsakh people.
Then the chairman of the parliament and the delegation took part in the opening of the exhibition of the French photographer Ivan Traver on the theme "Artsakh: the Spirit of a Country", organized in the framework of the program "Days of Artsakh in France".
On May 20, 2015, a declaration of friendship was signed between the French city of Sarcelles and the town of Martakert in Artsakh.