Meeting of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly President with the French Parliamentarians
April 5, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly, Head of "Artsakh-France" friendship circle Ashot Ghoulyan met in Paris with members of the National Assembly of France and members of the Senate, including Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly of France, Carole Bureau Bonnard, chairman of the "France-Armenia" friendship group of the National Assembly of the French Republic Jacques Marilossian, chairman of the "France-Armenia" friendship group of the French Senate, Jean-Luc Devinaz and members of the "France-Artsakh" circle of friendship.
In his welcoming speech, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that the expansion and development of ties with France occupies an important place among the priorities of the foreign policy Artsakh and the meetings with the French parliamentarians organized in both Stepanakert and Paris in different formats allow not only to discuss issues of mutual interest, but also to exchange legislative and parliamentary experience.
"In this regard, we attach importance and appreciate the activity of the circle of friendship "France-Artsakh ", which for us is a kind of window to France, and through France - also to Europe," the chairman of the Artsakh parliament stressed.
French parliamentarians asked Ashot Ghoulyan about the situation in the region, prospects for the settlement of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict, expectations of decentralized cooperation, opportunities for the development of francophones and other topics.
Head of the “Motherland” faction of the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly Artur Tovmasyan, Mayor of Martuni,  Mher Khachatryan, Permanent Representative of Artsakh Republic in France Hovhannes Gevorgyan, RA envoy to France Levon Amirjanyan participated in the meeting.
The working visit of the delegation headed by Ashot Ghoulyan to France is continued.