Parliament Convened a Regular Plenary Sittting
March 29, the National Assembly convened the regular plenary sitting of the 7th session.
After approving the agendas of the session and sitting, the parliament discussed the issue of appointing the Chairman of the Court of Appeal. Chair of the Supreme Court Council Gayane Grigoryan has nominated the Supreme Court Judge Arsen Hayrapetyan for the post of the Chairman of the Court of Appeal. The candidate presented some details of his biography and working activity to the MPs, after which the MPs asked him questions and went to a secret ballot.
Summing up the results of the secret ballot, the Chair of the NA Counting Commission, Ramela Dadayan, noted that all 26 deputies took part in the voting. The voting ratio was 20 for and 6 against. Following the voting, the parliament adopted a resolution on the appointment of Arsen Hayrapetyan as chairman of the Artsakh Court of Appeal.
Then, the chairman of the Artsakh Public Broadcasting Company, Norek Gasparyan, presented to the National Assembly the report on the activities of the TV and radio company for 2017 and answered the questions of the deputies regarding the training of specialists, revenues, television and radio products and the sphere as a whole.
Turning to legislative projects, the parliament considered Artur Gabrielyan, the first deputy minister of nature protection and natural resources of the Republic of Artsakh, a package of draft laws of the Republic of Artsakh "On Making Amendments and Additions to the Code on the Subsurface of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic", "On Making Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic on Waste" and "On Making Addenda to the Law of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on Environmental Payments and Payments for Nature Management." According to the justification provided by Arthur Gabrielyan, adoption of the draft laws "On Making Amendments and Addenda to the Code on the Subsurface of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic" is conditioned by the regulation of legal relations related to the management of subsoil wastes and their objects, and the adoption of the NKR draft law "On Making Addenda to the NKR Law on Environmental and Nature Use Payments", in the case of recycling of waste materials for extraction of metals, for the purpose of compensation of royalties (compensation for the use of metal minerals, as well as for the import of metal products and their products the need to pay the state budget for high profitability).
Following the vote, the National Assembly adopted the draft.
At the end of the plenary meeting, MPs Gagik Baghunts, Hayk Khanumyan and Ramela Dadayan made statements.