NKR National Assembly President Received Deputy Foreign Minister Ashot Hovakimyan
March 26, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan received the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Ashot Hovakimyan.
Greeting the guest, the Head of the Parliament underscored the importance of such meetings in terms of updating the issues on the foreign political agenda and the identification of new ideas.
Ashot Ghoulyan also presented the directions and the range of topics on the parliamentary level with the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ashot Hovakimyan first expressed satisfaction with the current level of cooperation between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Artsakh, noting that it is expanding and presented the directions of the upcoming programs.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the diplomatic and parliamentary representation of Artsakh in the international platforms, the developments on the Karabakh issue in that environment as well as the prospects of cooperation in the framework of joint programs.
Chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations Arzik Mkhitaryan and Deputy Minister Davit Melkumyan also participated in the meeting.