February 28, the Republic of Artsakh National Assembly convoked the first plenary sitting of the 7th session.
At the beginning of the session, the parliament paid a minute of silence to the memory of the innocent victims of the massacres of the Armenian population committed 30 years ago in the city of Sumgait in Azerbaijan.
Opening the meeting, NA President Ashot Ghoulyan reviewed the participation of the parliament in the internal and foreign political life of the republic for January-February, highlighting the organization and holding of events for the 30th anniversary of the Karabakh movement, the working visits of foreign delegations and public and political figures, as well as the heads of the standing commissions and the factions of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia in Artsakh.
Passing to the agenda, the parliamentarians considered the appointment of a judge of the Supreme Court. Guided by the second paragraph of the first part of Article 145 of the Constitution of the Republic of Artsakh, the chairman of the Supreme Judicial Council Gayane Grigoryan offered the National Assembly the candidacy of the chairman of the Court of Appeal Karen Gharayan for appointment to the position of a judge of the Supreme Court. The candidate submitted his biographical data to the deputies, after which the parliament passed to a secret ballot.
Chairman of the counting commission, Ramela Dadayan, presenting the voting results, noted that Karen Gharayan was supported by all 28 deputies present at the meeting. There were no invalid ballots. Following the voting, the National Assembly passed a resolution appointing Karen Gharayan as a judge of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Artsakh.
Then the Head of the parliament, according to part 4 of Article 90 of the Regulations, presented the draft statement of the National Assembly in connection with the 30th anniversary of the massacre of the Armenian population of the city of Sumgait, which the deputies discussed and adopted unanimously.
During the meeting, the Chairman of the Council of the Civil Service of the Republic of Artsakh Boris Arushanyan presented information on the activities of the NKR Civil Service for 2017.
The parliament also heard a report by the deputy Prosecutor General of Artsakh Aramais Avagyan on the activities of the prosecutor's office over the past year.
Hayk Khanumyan made a parliamentarian statement.
After the break, the meeting continued with the participation of the President of the Republic of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan and members of the government.
According to the NA Rules of Procedure, representatives of the executive branch responded to the questions of the deputies.
The programs implemented and implemented in the field of education were sounded, selection of school textbooks, senior school problems, overloading of Stepanakert roads, teacher pensions calculation, Russia's arms sales to Azerbaijan, forest fund maintenance, social package for teachers, refugee housing status, construction of public service points on the newly built Vardenis-Martakert highway, granting mortgages to young families, traffic rules and other topics.