Preparatory Work of the State Commission for the 30th Anniversary of the Karabakh Movement Summed Up
February 6, the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh held a regular sitting of the State Commission for the organization and coordination of the celebration of the 30th Anniversary of Karabakh Movement, the national-liberation struggle of the Armenians of Artsakh,
During the sitting the Head of NA summed up results of the activities for the preparation and coordination of the events so far and outlined the upcoming tasks.
The committee members were presented the stages of the events scheduled for February 10 to February 20, during which they exchanged thoughts and gave concrete instructions. Presenting the program of those days, Ashot Ghoulyan noted that their launch will be given in Martuni and Hadrut, and then will continue in other regional centers of the republic. The main event will take place on February 13 in Stepanakert. On that day, according to the schedule of the events, the first public rally day in Stepanakert will start from the Artsakh State University. A march to the Renaissance Square is planned, where a rally will be organized.
The jubilee events will be attended by the leaders of 88 who will deliver speeches and lectures. A festive concert is also planned.
The next important events will take place on February 19 and 20 on the day of Artsakh Renaissance. A tribute will be paid to the memory of the deceased and dead activists of the Artsakh liberation movement, and on February 20 an official reception and a festive concert will be held.