Distinguished colleagues of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia
Dear Members of Parliament
On behalf of the MPs and staff of the National Assembly I welcome the members of the delegation of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia on their regular visit to Artsakh Parliament.
During 26 years of existence of the legislative body of Artsakh, the relationship with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia, periodical meetings of the standing committees and sittings of the commission on interparliamentary cooperation occupy an important and central place in developing foreign relations.
Touching upon our joint work of the last year, I would like to underline the visit of the delegation led by the RA NA President Ara Babloyan on June 15,  right after the elections to the Parliament of 6th convocation; the 3rd conference of the political parties representing our political platform; the visit of the Armenian parliamentary delegation composed of the chairs of the standing committees and factions on the initiative of the chairman of the Republican faction Mr. Vahram Baghdasaryan in last July; various visits of MPs in the following months and the sitting of the Artsakh-Armenia interparliamentary commission on cooperation in the last November.
Generally, in 2017 we had a full agenda of making contacts and interactions that allowed us to jointly conduct activities on deliberations about Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict with foreign parliaments as well as the international recognition of Artsakh. I am sure that in the year of 2018 we will continue to work with the same enthusiasm, using our successful experience to expand the possibilities of parliamentary diplomacy.
In 2018 we are celebrating the 30th anniversary of Artsakh liberation struggle, Karabakh Movement; and we should note with pleasure that today, as 30 years ago, our sisters and brothers from Armenia who represent the Armenian politics and different societal groups are here, in Artsakh.
In several days the 7th session of the 6th convocation National Assembly of Artsakh will start parliamentary work and we will have a number of draft laws on the agenda; a part of them is requested by the new Constitution in order to bring the legislation into compliance with the main law of the country, the other ones are the draft laws regulating state functioning.
In this context, the regular meetings and consultations, exchange of views and experience on different draft laws with our colleagues of the Parliament of Armenia are very important especially taking into consideration the fact that in different spheres of government, Armenia and Artsakh have similar and harmonious regulations as well as common problems and challenges.
Today, separate discussions in the standing committees will follow this meeting, which, indeed, gives more opportunities to comprehensively observe the issues included in the agenda and to determine further tasks.
I am confident that like the previous meetings, today we will also successfully organize constructive and useful discussions aimed at the exchange of views and new ideas, and compare our approaches on different issues.
Once again I welcome our colleagues of the Republic of Armenia and wish us productive activities.