January 25, President of the Artsakh Republic National Assembly Ashot Ghoulyan met Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman, Ambassador Andzhej Kasprzhyk.
The Head of the Parliament expressed his gratitude to Andzhej Kaspzhyk for the meeting and congratulated him on his reappointment, noting that his comprehensive knowledge of the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict and his diplomatic experience for many years will contribute to the peaceful and fair solution of the problem.
The OSCE Personal Representative of the Chairman, speaking of the latest meetings and agreements reached at the level of the Presidents and Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk Group, expressed hope that they will have a positive impact on the stabilization of the situation and the negotiation process.
Then the sides exchanged opinions on the situation on the front line.
At the end of the meeting, a bilateral agreement was reached to continue the meetings in such format.