Congratulatory Address by President of the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh Ashot Ghoulyan on the Occasion of New Year and Holy Christmas
29 December 2017
Together with you we are concluding one more page of our history full of new achievements, decisive initiatives intended to enhance the security and safety of our country and consistent steps to foster the unity of all Armenians.
The year 2017 has been fruitful for the National Assembly of the Republic of Artsakh both in the sense of legislative work and of the efforts towards extension of foreign relations. With the adoption of a new Constitution we reiterated our assured stance on developing a democratic country and advancing the security system of our homeland.
As a continuation of constitutional processes, we launched the stage of bringing the internal legislation of the country into compliance with the Constitution. We hosted a number of international delegations in the National Assembly laying foundation for the new directions of parliamentary cooperation and drawing the program of the future tasks.
In the history of our people, the passing year was marked by the quater-century anniversary of the formation of the Artsakh Defense Army and the liberation of Shoushi, which was an excellent occasion to appreciate the path passed by our heroic army and to highlight  the sacred role of the homeland defenders.
In the coming year of 2018, on the 30th anniversary of Artsakh national liberation struggle, regardless of our convictions, our unity must be more solid, achievements - directed to the future, and victories – unceasing.
I wish all of us health, prosperity and indestructible will in the name of strengthening the collective vigor of Artsakh, Motherland Armenia and all Armenians.